Administration & Staff

Our instructors bring a wide array of education and experiences to OPS. They focus their energy and enthusiasm for teaching towards bringing new and innovative approaches to learning. Every student matters to us; please contact us at any time to discuss your questions or concerns.

Our educational Team

Administration

Vici Bradsher
Upper School Director
bradsherv@oxfordprep.org

Leo Brunelli
Athletics Director/V Men’s Basketball Coach/Upper School Teacher
leobrunelli@oxfordprep.org

MaryAnn Crews
Lower School Director
MaryAnnCrews@oxfordprep.org

Cynthia Grissom-Young
Student Services Coordinator
cynthiayoung@oxfordprep.org

Andrew Swanner
Executive Director
swannerab@oxfordprep.org

Support Team

Briana Abbott
School Social Worker
brianaabbott@oxfordprep.org

Mona Addington
Upper School Office Assistant
monaaddington@oxfordprep.org

Lovi Bacudio
Math/Science Teacher & Technology Facilitator
LoviBacudio@OxfordPrep.org

Ashley Barnette
EC Lead Teacher
ashleybarnette@oxfordprep.org

Cheri Blanchard-Hayes
School Counselor (7–12)/Varsity Cheer Coach
cheriblanchard-hayes@oxfordprep.org

Karen Brown
Business Office Manager
karenbrown@oxfordprep.org

Takisha Cooke
School Custodian
TakishaCooke@OxfordPrep.org

Lisa Davis
Lower School Nurse
lisadavis@oxfordprep.org

Ponchita Heggie
Lower School Office Manager
PonchitaHeggie@OxfordPrep.org

Cynthia Grissom-Young
Student Services Coordinator
cynthiayoung@oxfordprep.org

Sandy Huff
Upper School Office Assistant
sandyhuff@oxfordprep.org

Meredith Huffaker
Lead School Nurse
MeredithHuffaker@OxfordPrep.org

Bryan Hughes
Athletic Field/Turf & Groundskeeper
bryanhughes@oxfordprep.org

Leslie Jones
Upper School Nurse
lesliejones@oxfordprep.org

Christina Kostopoulos
School Counselor (K–6)
christinakostopoulos@oxfordprep.org

Albert Robinson
School Custodian (Part-Time)
albertrobinson@oxfordprep.org

Derrick Rodwell
School Custodian
DerrickRodwell@OxfordPrep.org

Alexus Self
LS Food/Griffins Nest Coordinator
alexusself@oxfordprep.org

Nathan Watson
Facilities Supervisor
NathanWatson@OxfordPrep.org

Lower School Instructional Staff

April Abbott
April Abbott - 1st Grade Teacher/Varsity Volleyball Coach
aprilabbott@oxfordprep.org

Cooper Antel
4th Grade Math Teacher
CooperAntel@OxfordPrep.org

Jackie Beauchamp
Teacher Assistant
JackieBeauchamp@OxfordPrep.org

Katrina Bria
Art Teacher
katrinabria@oxfordprep.org

Cindy Clark
Music Teacher
cindyclark@oxfordprep.org
Website

Lynne Corbett
6th Grade Science/Social Studies Teacher
lynnecorbett@oxfordprep.org

Jade Currin
Kindergarten Teacher
JadeCurrin@OxfordPrep.org

Callie Danehy
3rd Grade Math Teacher
CallieDanehy@OxfordPrep.org

Heather Daniel
5th Grade Science/Social Studies Teacher
heatherdaniel@oxfordprep.org

Aimee Deus
EC Teacher
aimeedeus@oxfordprep.org

Kayla Ellison
2nd Grade Teacher
KaylaEllison@OxfordPrep.org

Amy Garrett
2nd Grade Teacher
amygarrett@oxfordprep.org

Kevon Grant
K–8 Reading Interventionist
kevongrant@oxfordprep.org

Jenna Holloway
1st Grade Teacher
jennaholloway@oxfordprep.org

Lyndsey Jones
Kindergarten Teacher
LyndseyJones@OxfordPrep.org

William Lee
EC Teacher’s Assistant
williamlee@oxfordprep.org

Abby Kate Lumpkins
2nd Grade Teacher
abbykatelumpkins@oxfordprep.org

Crystal Newhouse
Teacher Assistant
crystalnewhouse@oxfordprep.org

Riley Olson
5th Grade ELA Teacher
rileyolson@oxfordprep.org

Lorie Phillips
5th Grade Math Teacher
loriephillips@oxfordprep.org

Lori Puckett
3rd Grade Science/Social Studies Teacher
LoriPuckett@OxfordPrep.org

Tammy Pulliam
6th Grade Math Teacher
tammypulliam@oxfordprep.org

Allison Satterfield
Math Interventionist
allisonsatterfield@oxfordprep.org

Angela Satterwhite
Kindergarten Teacher
angelasatterwhite@oxfordprep.org

Emily Shearin
3rd Grade Language Arts Teacher
emilyshearin@oxfordprep.org

Wendy Short
1st Grade Teacher
WendyShort@OxfordPrep.org

Veronica Shuguli
Spanish Teacher
veronicashuguli@oxfordprep.org

Randy Smith
6th Grade ELA Teacher
smithr@oxfordprep.org

Candice Stewart
Teacher Resident/Permanent Substitute
candicestewart@oxfordprep.org

Megan Sullivan
Teacher Assistant
megansullivan@oxfordprep.org

Kayrn Taylor
Teacher Assistant
KayrnTaylor@OxfordPrep.org

Shannon Thompson
Teacher Assistant
ShannonThompson@OxfordPrep.org

John Twisdale
PE Teacher
johntwisdale@oxfordprep.org

Susan VanHorn
4th Grade Science/Social Studies Teacher
SusanVanHorn@OxfordPrep.org

Deana Whitt
4th Grade English Language Arts Teacher
deanawhitt@oxfordprep.org

Upper School Instructional Staff

    Aileen Bacudio
    Math Teacher
    aileenbacudio@oxfordprep.org

    Lovi Bacudio
    Math/Science Teacher & Technology Facilitator
    LoviBacudio@OxfordPrep.org

    Ashley Barnette
    EC Lead Teacher
    AshleyBarnette@OxfordPrep.org

    Ruth Ann Barnett
    English Teacher
    ruthannbarnett@oxfordprep.org

    Holly Blalock
    Math Teacher (Part-Time)
    hollyblalock@oxfordprep.org

    Sean Connolly
    Math Teacher/STEM Lead Teacher
    seanconnolly@oxfordprep.org

    Kevon Grant
    K–8 Reading Interventionist
    kevongrant@oxfordprep.org

    Jon Juntunten
    PE Teacher/Varsity Cross Country/Women's Basketball Coach
    jonjuntunen@oxfordprep.org

    Pete Lagusis
    Social Studies Teacher
    PeteLagusis@OxfordPrep.org

    Frances Louis
    Art Teacher (Part-Time)
    franceslouis@oxfordprep.org

    Mark Lunsford
    Math Interventionist
    MarkLunsford@OxfordPrep.org

    Michael Mitteer
    English Teacher
    mitteerm@oxfordprep.org

    Karen Orlando-Clayton
    Art Teacher
    karenorlandoclayton@oxfordprep.org

    Joseph Perdue
    Drama/Creative Arts Teacher
    josephperdue@oxfordprep.org

    Jason Pulley
    Band/Strings/Music Teacher
    jasonpulley@oxfordprep.org

    Doug Roberson
    STEM/Makerspace Teacher
    dougroberson@oxfordprep.org

    John Ruiz
    Spanish/EL Teacher
    johnruiz@oxfordprep.org

    Jennifer Simons
    Spanish Teacher
    JenniferSimons@OxfordPrep.org

    Dr. Conor Smith
    Science Teacher
    smithc@oxfordprep.org

    Sarah Stallsmith
    Choral/Music Teacher
    stallsmiths@oxfordprep.org

    Dominic Taranto
    Social Studies Teacher
    dominictaranto@oxfordprep.org

    Thomas Venetta
    Science Teacher
    thomasvenetta@oxfordprep.org

    Susan Westbrook
    English Teacher/Humanities Lead Teacher/Varsity Swim Coach
    susanwestbrook@oxfordprep.org

    Clarence White
    EC Teacher (Part-Time)
    clarencewhite@oxfordprep.org

    Heather Williams
    Science Teacher
    HeatherWilliams@OxfordPrep.org

    Erin Zamborsky
    Social Studies Teacher
    ErinZamborsky@OxfordPrep.org


    Athletics Staff

    April Abbott
    April Abbott - 1st Grade Teacher/Varsity Volleyball Coach
    aprilabbott@oxfordprep.org

    Tommy Anstead
    Varsity Women's Softball Coach
    tommyanstead@oxfordprep.org

    Cheri Blanchard-Hayes
    Varsity Cheer Coach
    cheriblanchard-hayes@oxfordprep.org

    Eddie Crews
    MS Boys Basketball Coach
    eddiecrews@oxfordprep.org

    Kevon Grant
    Varsity Men's Soccer Coach
    kevongrant@oxfordprep.org

    Jon Juntunten
    PE Teacher/Varsity Cross Country/Women's Basketball Coach
    jonjuntunen@oxfordprep.org

    Pete Lagusis
    Varsity Basketball Assistant/Middle School Baseball Coach
    PeteLagusis@OxfordPrep.org

    Keneica Moore
    MS Cheerleading Coach
    keneicamoore@oxfordprep.org

    Benji Nelson
    Varsity Baseball Coach
    benjinelson@oxfordprep.org

    Gary Owens
    MS Boys Soccer Coach/MS Girls Soccer Coach
    garyowens@oxfordprep.org

    Mike Roberson
    MS Softball Coach
    mikeroberson@oxfordprep.org

    Michelle Smith
    MS Girls Volleyball Coach
    michellesmith@oxfordprep.org

    John Twisdale
    MS Girls Basketball Coach
    johntwisdale@oxfordprep.org

    Susan Westbrook
    English Teacher/Humanities Lead Teacher/Varsity Swim Coach
    susanwestbrook@oxfordprep.org